European qualification

Clearly, the format of European competitions was very different in 2001/02 to how it was in 1989/90 – champions only in the European Cup, no group stages, a Cup Winners’ Cup, no Intertoto Cup etc. The result is that most countries have more teams in Europe than they really did in ’89 (except Germany).

There were also a number of countries that gained independence in the intervening years, so, in particular, more ex-Soviet and ex-Yugoslav teams are in European competition then were at the time. The additional places have been based on league position, so the makeup of the European competitions should give a flavour of the era.

Here’s the content of the euro.cfg, which shows which clubs are allocated to the European competitions:

*England
Arsenal
Liverpool
Nottingham Forest
Norwich City
Everton
Derby County
Tottenham Hotspur
Coventry City

*Italy
AC Milan
Internazionale
Napoli
Juventus
Sampdoria
Atalanta
Fiorentina
AS Roma

*Germany
FC Bayern München
1.FC Köln
1.FC Dynamo Dresden
SV Werder Bremen
FC Dynamo Berlin
BV Borussia Dortmund
Hamburger SV
Chemnitzer FC
VfB Stuttgart
Borussia M’Gladbach

*Spain
Real Madrid C.F.
F.C. Barcelona
Valencia C.F.
Atlético de Madrid
Real Valladolid
Athletic Club de Bilbao
Real Club Celta de Vigo
Sevilla C.F.

*France
Olympique Marseille
Paris-Saint-Germain
AS Monaco
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard
AJ Auxerre
OGC Nice
FC Nantes Atlantique
Lille Olympique SC
Montpellier Hérault SC

*Holland
PSV
Ajax
FC Twente
Feyenoord
FC Groningen
Roda JC
FC Den Bosch
Fortuna Sittard
FC Volendam

*Portugal
Sport Lisboa e Benfica
Futebol Clube do Porto
Boavista Futebol Clube
Sporting Clube de Portugal
C.F. Os Belenenses
Vitória Futebol Clube
Sporting Clube de Braga

*Greece
AEK Athens
Olympiakos Piraeus
Panathinaikos
Iraklis Salonika
OFI Crete
Larisa
Aris Salonika

*Czech Republic
AC Sparta Prague
FC Banik Ostrava
SK Slavia Prague
FK Dukla Prague
SK Sigma Olomouc
FC Vitkovice
Union Cheb
CU Bohemians Prague

*Norway
Rosenborg BK
Lillestrøm SK
Molde FK
Moss FK
Tromsø IL
Sogndal IL
Vålerenga Fotball

*Austria
FC Swarovski Tirol
VfB Admira Wacker Mödling
FK Austria Vienna
VSE St. Pölten
SK Rapid Vienna
First Vienna FC 1894

*Russia
Torpedo Moscow
Spartak Moscow
Zenith St. Petersburg
Lokomotiv Moscow
Dinamo Moscow
SC Rotor Volgograd

*Croatia
HNK Hajduk
NK Dinamo
NK Osijek
HNK Rijeka
NK Slaven Belupo
NK Zagreb

*Turkey
Fenerbahçe SK
Besiktas JK
Galatasaray SK
Sariyer Spor Kulübü
Trabzonspor
MKE Ankaragücü
Boluspor

*Denmark
Brøndbyernes Idræts Forening
Næstved Boldklub
Lyngby Football Club
Boldklubben af 1903
Vejle Boldklub
Odense Boldklub

*Switzerland
FC Lucerne
Grasshopper Club Zurich
FC Sion
FC Wettingen
BSC Young Boys Bern

*Ukraine
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Dinamo Kiev
Shakhtar Donetsk
Metallist Kharkiv
Chernomorets Odessa

*Poland
Ruch Chorzow
GKS Katowice
Gornik Zabrze
Legia Warszawa
Stal Mielec
Lech Poznan

*Hungary
Kispest-Honvéd FC
Ferencvárosi TC
MTK Hungária FC
Videoton FC Fehérvár

*Belgium
KV Mechelen
RSC Anderlecht
RFC Liège
Club Brugge KV
R Antwerp FC
R Standard de Liège

*Slovakia
FC Nitra
DAC Dunajska Streda
Slovan Bratislava
Dukla Banska Bystrica

*Romania
Steaua Bucharest
Dinamo Bucharest
Rocar Bucharest
Universitatea Craiova
Sportul Studentesc Bucharest
FC Farul Constanta
FC Brasov

*Sweden
Malmö FF
Djurgårdens IF
IFK Göteborg
Örgryte IS

*Georgia
Torpedo Kutaisi
FC Lokomotiv Tbilisi
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Wit-Georgia FC Tbilisi

*Cyprus
Omonia Nicosia
Apollon Limassol FC
AEL Limassol
APOEL Nicosia

*Scotland
Glasgow Rangers
Aberdeen
Glasgow Celtic
Dundee United
Hibernian

*Israel
Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Petach Tikva
Maccabi Netanya
Beitar Tel-Aviv

*Slovenia
Maribor Pivovarna Lasko
HIT Gorica
SCT Olimpija Ljubljana
Publikum Celje

*Belarus
Slavia Mozyr
FC Belshina Bobruisk
Dinamo Minsk

*Iceland
Fram KF
Valur Reykjavík
ÍA Akranes
Knattspyrnufélag Akureyrar

*Finland
HJK Helsinki
FC Kuusysi Lahti
Rovaniemen Palloseura
Jalkapallo TPS
FC Haka Valkeakoski

*Latvia
Skonto FC Riga
Dinaburg FC Daugavpils
FK Ventspils
Metalurgs HFK Liepaja

*Yugoslavia
Vojvodina Novi Sad
Red Star Belgrade
Rad Belgrade
Partizan Belgrade
Radnicki Nis

*Northern Ireland
Linfield
Glentoran
Coleraine
Bangor

*Wales
Barry Town
Total Network Solutions
Cwmbran Town FC
Carmarthen Town

*Republic of Ireland
Derry City
Dundalk F.C.
Limerick F.C.
Saint Patrick’s Athletic

*Bosnia-Herzegovina
Velez Mostar
Sloboda Tuzla
Sarajevo
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

*Estonia
FC Levadia Maardu
FC Flora Tallinn
JK Narva Trans
TVMK Tallinn

*Malta
Sliema Wanderers
Valletta
Hamrun Spartans
Floriana

*Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
Levski Sofia
Etar Veliko Tarnovo
Botev Plovdiv
Beroe Stara Zagora

*Albania
Partizani Tirane
Dinamo Tirana
Apolonia Fier
Elbasani

*Luxembourg
AS La Jeunesse d’Esch-Alzette
Red Boys Differdange
Spora Luxembourg

Advertisements